Monbukagakusho Scholarship students
DSc 2004-2007
- Jaya Kumar Gurung (Nepal) Geoenvironmental Science
- Jarkynai Usubalieva (Kyrgyzstan) Geoenvironmental Science
DSc 2005-2008
- Binyam Woldemichael (Ethiopia) Igneous Petrology
- Rustam Orozbaev (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
DSc 2006-2009
- Yoga Sendjaja (Indonesia) Igneous Petrology
- Kabir Md. Fazle (Bangladesh) Metamorphic Geology
DSc 2007-2010
- Alba Nury Gallego Hermandez (Colombia) Resource Geology
- Ma Erni (China) Natural Resources Engineering
- Asel Togonbaeva (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
DSc 2008-2011
- He Wen (China) Natural Resources Process Engineering
- Daham Taranga Jayawardana (Sri Lanaka) Geoenvironmental Science
- Weimen Li (China) Metamorphic Geology
- Kushani Mahatantila (Sri Lanka) Environmental Chemistry
DSc 2009-2012
- Dalai Banzragch (Mongolia) Geoenvironmental Science
- Dhiman Roy (Bangladesh) Sedimentary Geochemistry
DSc 2010-2013
- Ashok Sigdel (Nepal) Sedimentology
- Sansfica Marlyn Young (Sri Lanka) Geoenvironmental Science
DSc 2011-2014
- Ei Mon Han (Myanmar) Organic Geochemistry
- Fikri Faris (Indonesia) Engineering Geology
- Otgonkhuu Javkhlan (Mongolia) Metamorphic Geology
DSc 2012-2015
- Amila Sandaruwan Ratnayake (Sri Lanka) Organic Geochemistry
- Chinbat Khishgee (Mongolia) Economic Geology/Mineralogy
DSc 2013-2016
- D. Nuwan Sanjaya Wanniarachchi (Sri Lanka) Mineralogy
- Austin Okeke (Nigeria) Engineering Geology
DSc 2014-2017
- Bah Mamadou Lamine Malick (Guinea) Geoenvironmental Science
- Diallo Ibrahima M’Bemba (Guinea) Geoenvironmental Science
- Swostik Kumar Adhikari (Nepal) Sedimentology
MSc 2000-2002
- Mulugeta Bekele (Ethiopia) Economic Geology
- Zaure Bekmukhametova (Kazakhstan) Metamorphic Geology
- Buyankhishig Nemer (Mongolia) Groundwater modeling
- Supachok Thirapunyo (Thailand) Geoenvironmental Science
- Piotr Iskra (Poland) Natural Resources Process Engineering
- Mutsafir Md. Raman (Bangladesh) Geoenvironmental Science
MSc 2001-2003
- Kibret Sifeta (Ethiopia) Geology & Geochemistry
- Renat Almeev (Russia) Igneous Petrology & Modeling
- Yogolelo Mukokya (Congo-D.R.C.) Igneous Petrology & Geochronology
- Mst. Hawa Bibi (Bangladesh) Geoenvironmental Science
- Shadrach Noku (Papua New Guinea) Economic Geology
- Luo Wen Sheng (China) Wood Technology
MSc 2002-2004
- Jaya Kumar Gurung (Nepal) Geoenvironmental Science
- Jacques Batumike Mwandulo (Congo-D.R.C) Sedimentary Geochemistry
- Amarmgalan Serjlkhumbe (Mongolia) Igneous Petrology & Geochronology
- Jarkynai Usubalieva (Kyrgyzstan) Geoenvironmental Science
- Xuequn Lao (PRC) Wood Technology
- Ze Li Que (PRC) Wood Technology
MSc 2003-2005
- Sanjeewa Malaviarachchi (Sri Lanka) Metamorphic Geology
- Geeth Manthilake (Sri Lanka) Igneous Petrology
- Marzuki (Indonesia) Remote Sensing
- Rustam Orozbaev (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
- Md. Rahman (Bangladesh) Geoenvironmental Science
- Binyam Woldemichael (Ethiopia) Igneous Petrology
MSc 2004-2006
- Azamat Bakirov (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
- Kabir Md. Fazle (Bangladesh) Metamorphic Geology
- H.M. Zakir Hossain (Bangladesh) Sedimentary Geochemistry
MSc 2005-2007
- Janybek Baslakunov (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
- Alexey Martynov (Russia) Igneous Petrology
- Md. A. Rahman (Bangladesh) Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
- Asel Togonbaeva (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
MSc 2006-2008
- Guo Xinzhuan (China) Metamorphic Geology
- Daham Taranga Jayawardana (Sri Lanka) Geoenvironmental Science
- Li Weimin (China) Metamorphic Geology
- Sigit Sunarta (Indonesia) Natural Resources Process Engineering
MSc 2007-2009
- Purevjav Narantuya (Mongolia) Resource Geology
- Dhiman Kumer Roy (Bangladesh) Sedimentary Geochemistry
- Satybaev Maksatbek Mundusovich (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
MSc 2008-2010
- Ashok Sigdel (Nepal) Sedimentology
- Sansfica Marlyn Young (Sri Lanka) Geoenvironmental Science
- Mutya Vonnisa (Indonesia) Electronic and Control Systems Engineering
MSc 2009-2011
- Kenzhebaev Kubat Sadyrovich (Kyrgyzstan) Resource Geology
- Otgonkhuu Javkhlan (Mongolia) Metamorphic Geology
MSc 2010-2012
- Chinbat Khishgee (Mongolia) Economic Geology/Mineralogy
- Amila Ratnayake (Sri Lanka) Organic Geochemistry
- Zhao Limin (China) Metamorphic Geology
MSc 2011-2013
- D. Nuwan Sanjaya Wanniarachchi (Sri Lanka) Mineralogy
- Austin Okeke (Nigeria) Engineering Geology
- Wendi Harjupa (Indonesia) Electronic and Control Systems Engineering
MSc 2012-2014
- Adil Kasymbekov (Kyrgyzstan) Metamorphic Geology
- Almaz Cholponkulov (Kyrgyzstan) Economic Geology
- Diallo Ibrahima M’Bemba (Guinea) Geoenvironmental Science
- Swostik Kumar Adhikari (Nepal) Sedimentology
Researcher 2011-2012
- Diallo Ibrahima M’Bemba (Guinea) Geoenvironmental Science
Inter-American Development Bank Scholarship students
MSc 2000-2002
- Edwin Alejandro Ortiz (Colombia) Neotectonics
- Izabel Shizuka Ito Torres (Brazil) Geoenvironmental Science
MSc 2001-2003
- Nelson O. Campos (Colombia) Geochemistry & Economic Geology
- Edgar Alland Saenz Mateus (Colombia) Fission Track Studies
- J. Mario Martinez Londono (Colombia) Geophysics & Basin Studies
- Juan Carlos Ordonez (Colombia) Igneous Petrology & Geochronology
- Diego Armando Rendon (Colombia) Basin Studies & Tectonics
MSc 2002-2004
- Edier Aristizabel Giraldo (Colombia) Engineering Geology
- Liliana Betancurth (Colombia) Geochemistry & Econoic Geology
- Maria Marin Ceron (Colombia) Igneous Petrology
MSc 2003-2005
- Julio Cesar Bermudez (Colombia) Wood Technology
- Robert Marquez (Colombia) Petroleum Geology
- Darnelly Obando (Colombia) Wood Technology
MSc 2004-2006
- Alba Nury Gallego Hernández (Colombia) Engineering Geology
- Balmer Echeverri Franco (Colombia) Economic Geology / Thermochronology
- Jaime Ricardo Gelvez Llanez (Colombia) Sedimentary Geochemistry
- Carlos Roberto Murillo Arévalo (Colombia) Wood Technology
MSc 2005-2007
- Sandra Restrepo (Colombia) Micropaleontology
- William F. Garcia Andrade (Colombia) Wood Technology
- Oscar Obando (Colombia) Wood Technology
MSc 2006-2008
- Albert Monterroza Rios (Colombia) Igneous petrology
MSc 2007-2009
- Fabiola Ocampo Quintero (Colombia) Natural Resources Engineering
- Paola Constanza Guerra (Colombia) Natural Resources Engineering
MSc 2008-2010
- Norma Elena Alvarado Rincón (Colombia) Natural Resources Process Engineering
MSc 2009-2011
- Melida Schliz (Nicaragua) Structural Geology/Volcanology
Independently or alternatively funded students
DSc 2008-2011
- Muhammad Azadur Rahman (Bangladesh) Geoenvironmental Science
- Sigit Sunarta (Indonesia) Natural Resources Process Engineering
DSc 2009-2012
- Lili Fauzielly (Indonesia) Environmental Paleontology
- Purevjav Narantuya (Mongolia) Resource Geology/Geochemistry
DSc 2011-2014
- Yang Hufeng (China) Engineering Geology
MSc 2008-2010
- Quazi Hasna Hossain (Bangladesh) Organic Geochemistry
MSc 2012-2014
- Bah Mamadou Lamine Malick (Guinea) Geoenvironmental Science
- Do Ngoc Ha (Vietnam) Engineering Geology
MSc 2013-2015
- Pham Thi Chien (Vietnam) Engineering Geology
- Mohammed Zahidul Islam (Bangladesh) Natural Resource Processing
MSc 2014-2016
- Zhang Xi (China)
- Magai, Paschal Justin (Tanzania)
- Ngulimi, Faustine Miguta (Tanzania)
MSc 2015-2017
- Shati Samwel Stanley (Tanzania)
- Ndossy David William (Tanzania)